Privacy Statement & Legal Notices Summary

Phone Us


Summary of WPA website´s online privacy statement & legal notices
(Revised May 2017)

WPA takes the privacy and security of your data very seriously.

It is important for you to take the time to read this page, as it describes the data we collect and explains how we use the information you have provided. For exceptions, click here.

To view our Modern Slavery Act Statement please click here.

Personal Information:

WPA´s key priority is to safeguard the privacy and security of your personal information, whilst providing a service that fully meets your needs.

We collect and process your personal information for the process of buying and administering your WPA policy.

Click here for more information about personal information.

Use of Website:

Unless otherwise indicated to the contrary, content of this website is directed solely at people accessing the site from the United Kingdom and from the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man where indicated.

If you choose to access the website from other locations you - and not WPA - are responsible for compliance with local laws and for assessing the extent to which local laws are applicable.

Uses:

If you are a customer of WPA: Information which we hold on you as a customer will include your name, address, bank details and medical history. This will be stored and processed fairly and securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We at WPA may advise you by letter, telephone, electronic mail or otherwise of other services or products which we believe that you may be interested in.

If you are a visitor to the website: By using the website you are agreeing to be bound by the terms of use set out in this notice which is to be governed by and construed in accordance with English Law.

Cookies:

WPA use cookies to recognise website visitors and to store the way visitors use this site. This allows us to analyse website activity, so we can optimise the user experience and make sure we offer the best content for visitors.

We use cookies in order to give us information on the number of visitors to different parts of our website and thus to monitor which areas are most useful. We do not use them to identify you personally.


Learn more about WPA´s cookies.

Fraud/Financial crime/Theft/Dishonesty/Judgments:

To detect and prevent fraud, financial crime or improper claims we check details with fraud prevention agencies; other organisations and insurers.

Where any potential financial crime, fraud or improper claim is suspected by us, notified to us, or identified by us, we will investigate. If we, or a fraud prevention agency, determine that you pose a financial crime, fraud or money laundering risk, we may refuse to provide the services you have requested or we may stop providing existing services to you.

The personal data we have collected from you will be shared with fraud prevention agencies who will use it to prevent financial crime, fraud, money laundering and to verify identity. If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance or employment. Further details of how your information will be used by us and fraud prevention agencies, and your data protection rights, can be requested in writing or email: dataprotection@wpa.org.uk.

We reserve the right to undertake credit checks on you and any person included in this Application (over the age of 18) when applying for a Policy or when a claim is submitted.

By applying to join a Policy you and any person included in this Application agree to this.

Has any person included in this Application:

  • ever had insurance refused or cancelled by an insurance company;
  • ever had, or do they currently have, any criminal convictions (other than minor road traffic offences) evidencing fraud, theft or dishonesty, or any pending convictions, excluding convictions spent under the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974;
  • within the last two years, been declared bankrupt, have unsatisfied County Court Judgments (CCJs), or entered into a debt management programme, or an Individual Voluntary Arrangement (IVA).

Your Choices:

If you want to unsubscribe from the online service, please advise us as follows:

  • E-mail website@wpa.org.uk with your name, address and customer number
  • Telephone us between 8.00 am and 6.00 pm, Monday to Friday on 01823 625000
  • Write to us at: WPA, Rivergate House, Blackbrook Park, Taunton, Somerset, TA1 2PE. Please quote your name, address and customer number.

Please allow 4 days for the unsubscribe process to be completed.

For our full Privacy statement & Legal notices please click here.